SkillWarz ranks structure player progression across 50 military tiers, beginning at Rank 0 (Recruit) and culminating at Rank 50 (General of the Army). Reaching Rank 50 requires exactly 2,500,000 cumulative experience points (XP), which fully completes standard progression and unlocks Prestige mode. Leveling up grants core gameplay perks, movement mechanics like wall jumping, and weapon access.

The following data table outlines the full rank structure, intermediate XP targets, and total cumulative XP required for every level as confirmed by official game administration.

SkillWarz Ranks and Complete XP Requirements

RankRank TitleXP to LevelTotal Cumulative XP
0Recruit00
1Private I3,0003,000
2Private II7,00010,000
3Private III10,00020,000
4Private First Class I12,00032,000
5Private First Class II13,00045,000
6Private First Class III15,00060,000
7Specialist I17,00077,000
8Specialist II18,00095,000
9Specialist III20,000115,000
10Corporal I22,000137,000
11Corporal II23,000160,000
12Corporal III25,000185,000
13Sergeant I27,000212,000
14Sergeant II28,000240,000
15Sergeant III30,000270,000
16Staff Sergeant I32,000302,000
17Staff Sergeant II33,000335,000
18Sergeant First Class35,000370,000
19Master Sergeant35,000405,000
20First Sergeant37,000442,000
21Sergeant Major I38,000480,000
22Sergeant Major II40,000520,000
23Sergeant Major III42,000562,000
24Command Sergeant Major43,000605,000
25Sergeant Major of Army45,000650,000
26Warrant Officer I47,000697,000
27Warrant Officer II48,000745,000
28Warrant Officer III50,000795,000
29Chief Warrant Officer52,000847,000
30Second Lieutenant I53,000900,000
31Second Lieutenant II55,000955,000
32Second Lieutenant III57,0001,012,000
33First Lieutenant I58,0001,070,000
34First Lieutenant II60,0001,130,000
35First Lieutenant III62,0001,192,000
36Captain I63,0001,255,000
37Captain II65,0001,320,000
38Captain III67,0001,387,000
39Major I68,0001,455,000
40Major II70,0001,525,000
41Major III75,0001,600,000
42Lieutenant Colonel80,0001,680,000
43Colonel I85,0001,765,000
44Colonel II90,0001,855,000
45Colonel III95,0001,950,000
46Brigadier General100,0002,050,000
47Major General105,0002,155,000
48Lieutenant General110,0002,265,000
49General115,0002,380,000
50General of the Army120,0002,500,000

Confirmed Level Milestones and Perk Unlocks

Advancing through ranks unlocks specific equipment, gameplay mechanics, and character perks. Patch notes and game data confirm the following level thresholds:

  • Rank 0 (Recruit): The Desert Eagle (Deagle) pistol is available immediately by default within the Assault class, carrying 7 rounds in the magazine and 21 in reserve.
  • Rank 2 (Private II): Unlocks the Fast Hands perk, increasing weapon swap and reload speeds by 30%.
  • Rank 5 (Private First Class II): Unlocks the wall jumping movement mechanic. Beginners below Rank 5 also receive active balance health boosts (+10 to +50 HP in public lobbies).
  • Rank 7 (Specialist I): Unlocks the Strong Arms perk, which cuts weapon recoil roughly in half and eliminates sniper scope sway entirely on rifles like the L96 and M107.
  • Rank 11 (Corporal II): Contextual new-player tooltips are permanently removed from the match interface.
  • Rank 12 (Corporal III): Unlocks the Extra Ammo perk, multiplying reserve ammo capacity by 3x.
  • Rank 17 (Staff Sergeant II): Unlocks the Extra Health perk, granting +25 base health upon spawning.
  • Rank 26 (Warrant Officer I): Unlocks the Extra Nade perk, granting an extra primary grenade at spawn and a 50% chance to draw grenades from ammo crates.
  • Rank 28 (Warrant Officer III): Unlocks the Crosshair perk, adding an on-screen visual aiming indicator for hip-fire and weapons without default reticles.
  • Rank 32 (Second Lieutenant III): Unlocks Low Gravity (reducing gravity by roughly 30% and extending fall damage thresholds) and Sprinter (increasing running speed by 15%).
  • Rank 34 (First Lieutenant II): Unlocks Move Faster ADS (Walk Speed ADS), granting a 67% speed multiplier while aiming down sights.
  • Rank 36 (Captain I): Unlocks the Regeneration perk, which restores health at 5 HP per second following a 4-second delay, capping at 100 HP.

Other perks present in the game's patch notes include Silent Footsteps (substantially lowering footstep audio), Extended Mags (increasing clip size by 50%), Double Jump, and Combat Knife (enabling quick melee attacks without swapping weapons).

Prestige Mode Rules and Penalties

Reaching Rank 50 allows players to enter Prestige Mode. Rather than granting pure buffs, Prestige Mode acts as an escalating challenge system across five distinct tiers:

  1. Health Reductions: Each successive Prestige rank lowers starting health, reducing base health by up to -50 HP at Prestige 5.
  2. Perk Restrictions: Starting at Prestige 3, equipped perks are entirely disabled.
  3. Prestige 5 Challenge: At Prestige 5, players must fight with no perks and only 50 starting HP.
  4. Restoration: Once a player levels back up to Rank 50 within their current Prestige tier, full base health and perks are completely restored.
  5. Scoreboard Badges: Prestige levels replace the standard rank display on match scoreboards with Prestige badges. The game includes 10 Prestige badges (5 open to the general player base and 5 reserved).
  6. Specialist Class Unlock: Achieving Prestige 3 unlocks the Specialist class, allowing players to pair any primary weapon with any secondary weapon in a single loadout.

Cross-Platform Progression and Steam Separation

SkillWarz offers cross-platform play across web browsers (CrazyGames) and Steam, but player progression is not shared between platforms. Developer OneManArmy confirmed that CrazyGames and Steam maintain separate save data and unlock files. Progress earned on web versions does not carry over to the Steam edition.

The Steam edition includes two selectable matchmaking tracks:

  • Crossplay Mode: Shares gameplay lobbies directly with web and mobile players, maintaining standard cross-platform weapon balancing.
  • Steam Mode: An isolated, PC-only environment featuring distinct class customization, exclusive map rotations, double in-game money earnings, and scheduled Double XP events.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does SkillWarz account progress transfer between CrazyGames and Steam?

No. Developer OneManArmy confirmed that the Steam version requires a clean slate to maintain a balanced economy and progression structure. Web and Steam accounts use independent progression tracks.

At what rank do you unlock wall jumping in SkillWarz?

Wall jumping unlocks at Rank 5 (Private First Class II).

What happens when you reach Prestige 3 in SkillWarz?

At Prestige 3, perks are disabled during the leveling climb to Rank 50. Reaching Prestige 3 also unlocks the Specialist class loadout, allowing players to combine any primary weapon with any secondary weapon.

How much total XP is required to reach Rank 50?

You need exactly 2,500,000 XP to advance from Rank 0 (Recruit) to Rank 50 (General of the Army).